Can't you keep my hand to yourself?!
Monday, March 6
  SNAKES ON A MOTHERFUCKING PLANE!!

As long as we're on the subject of crazy awesome movies, I think it's safe to say that this year's most anticipated summer movie is Snakes on a Plane. And no, that's not a working title. It's called "Snakes on a Plane", how sweet is that?? And the cast includes Samuel L. Jackson!

This movie is about snakes on a plane. There are other elements to the plot, like an assassin trying to eliminate a witness in protective custody, but this is all secondary to the main point of the film: snakes that are on a plane. Or, conversely, a plane that has snakes on it. Either way, we know what we're getting: some sort of snake/plane combination, with action-packed results.


And it gets better. The director is the same guy who did Final Destination 2 and Cellular.

Oh my god, this is going to be sweet.

Unless they change the name. Then I'm going to be pissed and refuse to watch it.

To get you all caught up on the hype, here's some shit:

pics

more hype

urban dictionary definitions

t-shirt design
 
<< Home

Comments:
Yeah. The STL Crew has been pumped up for this movie for a few months now. The producers initially wanted to change the title to something like 'Pacific Air Flight 415' or something, but Sam Jackson refused to be on the project unless they kept the name.

In the most recent incarnation, the movie apparently will be titled "S.O.A.P."

It's also worth mentioning that the director, who also directed Cellular and Final Destination 2, got his start as a stunt double on Ghost Dad.
 
Ghost Dad. Awesome.

Yeah, being away from most of my peers, I tend to be behind on this sort of news. When the real trailer appears, someone be sure to post the link on wustlog.
 
is that the kid from good burger? holy SHIT.
 
Yeah, he's on SNL now, too. I think it's kinda funny, he graduated from "All That" to SNL.
 
Post a Comment



<< Home

A community blog, message board, think tank, toaster oven, and who knows what else...

Links

Tools
  • Create a Poll
  • Wikipedia

  • News/Opinion
  • Arts and Letters Daily
  • Political Theory Daily Review
  • Google News
  • NY Times

  • Blogs
  • Short Sharp Science
  • Invention
  • Freethought Weekly
  • Bebothersome
  • Presentation Zen
  • Previous posts

  • Krazy Korean Films
  • March Madness
  • You know you love it, Ben
  • High schoolers wrestling bears = sweet
  • Pointless poll
  • Paris Hilton is Mother Teresa
  • Microsoft iPod
  • About damn time
  • Perpetuating misdiagnoses
  • Steve Jobs Macworld bloopers
  • Archives

  • December 2005
  • January 2006
  • February 2006
  • March 2006
  • April 2006
  • May 2006
  • June 2006
  • July 2006
  • August 2006
  • September 2006
  • October 2006
  • November 2006
  • Miscellanea


    Designed and tested using:
    Get Firefox! and Safari.

    Unique visitors since 1.28.2006: